Direct observation of the ligand-dissociation dynamics of the hemoglobin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2015-2016)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sato Ayana  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50717709)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘモグロビン / 光解離 / 結晶構造解析 / 時間分解測定 / 配位子 / ラウエ回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To trace structural changes of carbonmonoxy hemoglobin associated with ligand photolysis, the X-ray crystallography under laser irradiation conditions were carried out. Using a set of coordinates of those intermediate states of hemoglobin, the quantitative conformation change in inner subunit and intra subunits of hemoglobin were appraised. The sequential structural change in each subunit propagated across the overall tetrameric molecule and produced the quaternary conformational motion.