Structural basis for the movement of kinesin on microtubule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tsukasa Makino  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10632896)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチューブリン組換え体 / キネシン / 微小管 / チューブリン / 結晶構造解析 / 構造生物学 / 細胞骨格・運動 / 分子モーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracellular transport is crucial for cellular function. We studied the structural basis focusing on the kinesin and microtubule (a filament polymerized with tubulins). To this end, we developed a system for preparing recombinant tubulin in large-scale, which is a product from single gene, and contain no affinity-tag. We also determined the crystal structure of human tubulin prepared using our method. This work has clinical significance because this human tubulin expression and drug resistance of tumor cells are linked. Finally we determined the atomic structural model of dimer kinesins on microtubule using cryo-electron microscopy and Xray crystallography. Combining single molecule FRET and other method, we elucidated the mechanism how microtubule promote the kinesin movement.