Regulation of gene transcription by the voltage gated calcium channels activation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Tatsuki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40527701)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / カルシウム / 膜電位 / 遺伝子発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, our laboratory showed a new signaling pathway that the voltage gated calcium channels (VGCC) β4 subunit accumulates in the nucleus and acquires a gene regulatory function under membrane depolarization (Tadmouri et al EMBO J., 2012). These findings demonstrate that an intact VGCC subunit acts as a repressor recruiting platform to control neuronal gene expression. The aim of this project is to resolve the mechanism of a new and important signaling pathway that links the VGCC activation to gene transcription.