Elucidation of pectin biosynthesis mechanism involving novel Golgi-localized polygalacturonase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI TAKAO  大阪大学, 生物工学国際交流センター, 助教 (10597876)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペクチン / 植物細胞壁 / ポリガラクツロナーゼ / 分裂酵母 / シロイヌナズナ / 細胞壁 / ゴルジ / GPIアンカー / 多糖分解酵素 / 糖質分解酵素 / タバコ培養細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polygalacturonase is pectin-hydrolyzing enzyme. It was thought that the polygalacturonase was secreted and localized at cell wall, and degrade the assembled pectic polysaccharides. Especially the cell wall-type polygalacturonases involved in the fruit maturation, leave and fruit abscissions and pollen maturation were well studied. In this study, I found the novel Golgi-localized polygalacturonase and enzymatically characterized. In addition, I attempted to elucidate the physiological functions of the Golgi-localized polygalacturonase using Arabidopsis T-DNA mutants.