Torque-speed relationship of the flagellar motor driven by two distinct coupled ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TERAHARA Naoya  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 招聘研究員 (40554738)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体分子モーター / 1分子計測 / べん毛モーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rotational energy of flagellar motor is mediated by inward ion flux through the channel of the stator complexes. Bacillus subtilis has not only H+-channel MotAB but also Na+-channel MotPS as the stator. It is unknown that how the torque is generated by two distinct stators. Here, we measured the rotation speed of single motor by attaching the bead to flagellar filament under various conditions to see whether these two stators actually work together in a motor. In wild-type motors co-expressing MotAB and MotPS, the torque-speed curve was very similar to that of MotAB motors under Na+-free condition. However, the maximum speed was decreased with an increase in Na+ concentration, while the zero-speed torque was almost constant value. These observations indicate that functional incorporation of MotPS into the motor depend on the Na+ causes the speed reduction under low-load condition, but MotPS is capable of coordinately generating the torque with MotAB under high-load condition.