Project/Area Number |
26840036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Misaki Ryo 大阪大学, 生物工学国際交流センター, 講師 (20571186)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | Recycling endosome / Ras / Signal transduction / RasGRP / リサイクリングエンドソーム / シグナル伝達 / パルミトイル化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, it was suggested that a Ras-activation factor, RasGRP1, activates H-Ras localizing to recycling endosomes (REs). RasGRP1 colocalized with activated-Ras on REs but not with non-palmitoylated mutant Ras lacking the stable REs-localization. Inactivated RasGRP1 did not colocalize with Ras on REs strongly and the Ras was the inactivated form. Ras was also inactivated-form on REs under knockdown of endogenous RasGRP1 expression. Membrane of REs is known to have abundant phosphatidylserine (PS). However, establishment of PS synthase I-knockout cells resulted in no effect of PS depletion on the Ras-activation and the correct Ras localization. These results mean that activation of Ras on REs requires interaction with RasGRP1 and PS on REs does not affect function of RasGRP1.