Functional analyses of heparan sulfate degradation using Drosophila as a model for mucopolysaccharidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Keisuke  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, 主席研究員 (30529524)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘパラン硫酸 / プロテオグリカン / ムコ多糖代謝異常症 / ショウジョウバエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heparan sulfate proteoglycans (HSPGs) are glycoproteins composed of a core protein with covalently attached heparan sulfate (HS) chains. HSPGs mediate interactions with a variety of extracellular ligands and participate in many physiological processes. In human, mutations in the lysosomal enzymes that degrade HS result in mucopolysaccharidosis, cause various organ dysfunction. Here, we examined the role of HS degradation during development using Drosophila melanogaster as a model system. We found that mutations in iduronidase, encoding a HS degradation enzyme, reduce the activity of BMP signaling and affect wing development.