Project/Area Number |
26840043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2015) National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TOMITA Kozo
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ガン / マイクロRNA / ウリジル化 / 酸化ストレス / ポリADPリボース / 癌化 / ポリウリジル化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
let-7 miRNA functions as a tumor suppressor through oncogene repression. precursor let-7 (pre-let-7) is known to be polyuridylated at its 3' terminus by poly(U) polymerase TUT4/TUT7 in cancer cell lines. Polyuridylated pre-let-7 is a poor substrate for Dicer and rapidly degraded by exonuclease Dis3l2. Thus, polyuridylation of pre-let-7 results in decreased expression of mature let-7 and contributes to tumorigenesis. In our current study, PARP13, one of human PARP homologues, was identified as a new intereactor for TUT7. This suggests that TUT4/7 could be modified and regulated by PAR. In fact, we found that PAR was associated with TUT4/7 and diminished pre-let-7 polyuridylation in vitro and in vivo. we also found oxidative stress leads to the increased amount of PAR associated with TUT4/7, while pre-let-7 polyuridylaiton was severely inhibited. This is a new example of expanding roles of PAR in post-transcriptional gene regulation and provides insight into cellular stress response.