Development of a built-in type nucleotide which induces a structural change in a motor protein by light irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionHokuriku University (2015)
Hokkaido University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kamei Takashi  北陸大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90450650)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフォトクロミック分子 / モータータンパク質 / ヌクレオチドアナログ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have attempted to synthesize nucleotide derivatives which induce structural changes in a motor protein via photo-irradiations. Targe compounds were designed to consist of a covalently binding unit to the protein, a photo-responesive unit and a nucleotide unit. At this stage, I succeded in synthesizing several chimeric compounds consists of the covalently binding unit and the photo-responsive unit. However, the target compounds have not been obtained. Synethesis and purification methods of the final target nucleotide derivatives coupled with the chimeric units are under investigation.