Single-molecule characterization of target DNA search of tumor suppressor p53
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kamagata Kiyoto  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90432492)
Research Collaborator SUGIYAMA HIROSHI  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50183843)
ENDO MASAYUKI  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 准教授 (70335389)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛋白質 / DNA / 1分子計測 / 1分子計測(SMD) / 遺伝子 / 単分子計測 / 天然変性蛋白質 / 探索 / 結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
p53 can preventDNA. the cancer of a living cell by binding to a part of DNA (target). In this study, we investigated the mechanism in which p53 searches and binds to the target and the role of disordered region of p53. We measured the movement of p53 along DNA. We found that p53 has a low target recognition probability(TRP) and regulates TRP by posttransmodifications of p53. Furhtermore, we found that elongation of the disordered region of p53 caused the loss of specific binding to DNA.