The mechanism of extracellular protein quality control by extracellular chaperone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Daisaku  福井大学, テニュアトラック推進本部, 助教 (60554524)
Research Collaborator NAIKI Hironobu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (10227704)
HASEGAWA Kazuhiro  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (60324159)
OOKOSHI Tadakazu  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (90362037)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシャペロン / 蛋白質品質管理 / アミロイド / アミロイドーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C-reactive protein (CRP) and serum amyloid P component (SAP), two major classical pentraxins in humans, are soluble pattern recognition molecules that regulate the innate immune system, but their chaperone activities remain poorly understood. CRP and SAP dose-dependently and substoichiometrically inhibited both amyloid β (1-40) and D76N β2-microglobulin fibril formation in a Ca2+-independent manner. Interestingly, in the presence of Ca2+, SAP first inhibited, then significantly accelerated D76N β2-m fibril formation. In conclusion, we obtained new insight into the chaperone activity of pentraxins, proposing that classical pentraxins (CRP, SAP) may be a member of extracellular chaperones.