Identification of key residues for control of the coupling between ATP hydrolysis and substrate transport of an ABC transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Tomohiro  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80346791)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / ABCトランスポーター / X線結晶構造解析 / 基質輸送 / ATP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human ABC transporters are predicted to have a characteristic mechanism to control the substrate transport driven by hydrolysis of ATP. In this study, structural and functional analyses were performed using CmABCB1 mutant designed based on the crystal structures of CmABCB1, the function of which is similar to that of human ABC transporter. The analyses revealed that glutamine and alanine residues localized on the substrate transport pathway in the transmembrane domain of CmABCB1 act as an important role in the control mechanism.