Investigating the structural change mechanism commonly underlying over the ATPase family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yuko  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 特任助教 (00608698)
Research Collaborator MASAIKE Tomoko  東京理科大学, 理学部応用生物科学科, 講師 (60406882)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子動力学計算 / F1-ATPase / ATPaseファミリー / 構造変化 / 理論と実験による共同研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enzymes of the ATPase family accomplish various functions using ATP hydrolysis energy, which is widely used in all living organisms. All proteins including this important ATPase, proceed their own reaction (function) along with the structural change. So as to understand the ATPase mechanism commonly underlying over ATPase family, the structural change of ATPase were investigated. The structural change of ATPase comprises the three different conformational changes: by ATP binding, by ATP hydrolysis, and by product release. To obtain the whole mechanism, all the steps need to be clarified. The beta subunit of F1-ATPase which has been studied extensively, was selected as representation of the ATPase family protein. Using the MD simulations, all the steps of the conformational change in the beta subunit were revealed. The mechanism obtained here was compared with that of other ATPases.