Designing a highly specific transcription factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Sunami Tomoko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (50554648)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転写因子 / タンパク質・DNA相互作用 / Bacterial One-Hybrid法 / B1Hアッセイ / DNA / ホメオドメイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our purpose is to develop proteins with properties different from widely used genome-editing proteins such as TALEN and CRISPR. In this study, we rationally designed novel proteins based on engrailed homeodomain and confirmed the binding specificity using bacterial one-hybrid assay. We successfully designed molecules with a strong affinity and high specificity for the target sequence which has two engrailed homeodomain binding sites. Also, we developed a method to evaluate molecular flexibility of DNA using electron density map of X-ray crystal structures.