Spatiotemporal visualization of intracellular calcium signal for regulation of sperm function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Kogiku  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70533561)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鞭毛運動 / 精子 / カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was carried out to elucidate sperm function in the various stages of fertilization. Especially intracellular calcium signaling was focused. The following results were obtained. (1) To visualize sperm function spatiotemporally the system for sperm stimulation by using caged compounds were constructed. (2) Experiments using caged ATP revealed that calaxin is involved in propagation and switching of flagellar waveforms. (3) Soluble adenylyl cyclase critically plays a role in the regulation of flagellar motility and Ca2+-dependent regulation of flagellar waveform during chemotactic movement.