Mechanism of fetal lung branching morphogenesis through mitotic cells and Wnt signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fumoto Katsumi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40467783)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsWntシグナル / 分岐形態形成 / 肺 / 発生 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞極性 / 上皮組織 / 分裂細胞 / 細胞分裂 / アクトミオシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Branching morphogenesis in lung is critical tissue morphogenesis to generate the epithelial tubular structures. Although Wnt signaling has been known to regulate lung branching morphogenesis, the role of Wnt signaling in the regulation of cellular function has been unclear. In this study, by using the cultured lung epithelium, I aim to study the cellular processes in branching morphogenesis regulated by Wnt signaling. I found that Wnt signaling regulates the apical cytoskeletal organization and apical-basal polarization, thereby modulating the bud formation by restricting the mitotic cell dependent tissue bending. This study proposes the concept and analytical methodology for cellular function regulated by the growth factor signaling pathways in tissue morphogenesis.