AMP-activated protein kinase regulates the function of tight junction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tomoki Yano  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20546121)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞間接着 / タイトジャンクション / 細胞骨格 / AMP活性化プロテインキナーゼ / アドヘレンスジャンクション / AMP活性プロテインキナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I found that the AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) phosphorylates several proteins of tight junction (TJ). I showed that when cingulin, it is tight junctional protein, was phosphorylated by AMPK, the molecular configurational change occurred. By exploiting this conformational alteration regulated by AMPK, I try to design a module that undergoes efficient fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET). FRET probe is possible to be a powerful tool to visualize the intracellular nutritional condition by observing the activity of AMPK.