Molecular and genetic analysis of the mechanism regulating TOR complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Tomoyuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (90415282)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTOR / TORC1 / TORC2 / 低分子量GTPase / シグナル伝達 / 細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TOR complex controls cellular functions such as cell survival, growth, and metabolism. TOR kinase is the catalytic subunit of TOR complex and its activity is thought to be regulated by multiple factors and signaling pathways in response to nutrient availability and growth factors. With an aim of identifying novel mechanisms that regulate TOR complex activity, biochemical and genetic screens were performed using fission yeast. The screenings identified various factors that potentially regulate the TOR complex signaling pathway either positively or negatively. Detailed analysis will be performed to reveal the molecular mechanism of each regulation.