Micromechanics of cell division: mechanical measurement of the structure and feature of anaphase spindle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Takagi Jun  国立遺伝学研究所, 新分野創造センター, 特任研究員 (40632196)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞分裂 / 紡錘体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the mechanical properties of the spindle, which is the structure for chromosome segregation during cell division. We found that the anaphase spindle is more flexible than the metaphase spindle against the external force along the spindle’s long axis, and that the link between chromosome and the spindle pole is mechanically flexible.