Jellyfish oocyte maturation and spawning triggered by light-cued released of neuropeptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Noriyo  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教(研究特任) (40433742)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords卵成熟 / 放卵 / 神経ペプチド / ホルモン / クラゲ / 刺胞動物 / 卵成熟誘起ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marine hydrozoan jellyfish, Clytia hemisphaerica, induces oocyte maturation and spawning daily in response to changes in light condition (from dark to light). In this study, we found several features of neuropeptides as potential maturation-inducing hormones.
Neuropeptides are derived from precursor genes in Clytia ovary. The mesh-like networks of neuropeptide-positive neurons appear in ovarian ectodermal epithelium before the initiation of oocyte maturation. The neuropeptides are released from them in response to light stimulus. Finally, we obtained the time course and timing of accumulation of neuropeptides after the previous spawning.