Project/Area Number |
26840074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Yuko 筑波大学, 生命領域学際研究センター, 研究員 (30722699)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | キイロショウジョウバエ / 光受容体 / ロドプシン2 / ステロイドホルモン / エクジステロイド / エクジステロイイド / Rh2 / 前胸腺 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Steroid hormones have essential roles in animal development, homeostasis, and reproduction. The biosynthesis of steroid hormones is affected by various environmental conditions including nutrition and photoperiod. However, the underlying mechanism remains to be elucidated. In this research, we examined a role of a photoreceptor, rhodopsin 2 on steroid hormone biosynthesis in the fruit fly Drosophila melanogaster. We generated two independent knock-out fly strains and analyzed phenotype on larval development and adult behaviors. Unexpectedly, these mutant flies are fully viable and no abnormal defects in development and adult circadian rhythms. This result suggests that rhodopsin 2 is not involved in steroidogenesis in Drosophila.