The roles of planar cell polarity in non-epithelial tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015-2016)
Chiba University (2014)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masakazu  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (60580496)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords平面内細胞極性 / 軟骨細胞 / 鼻 / 収斂伸長 / ゲノム編集 / 顔面形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We show that convergent extension- like cellular behavior in the nasal septum cartilage elongate the nasal process in proximodistal axis during the development of mice. While Wnt5a, a typical non- canonical Wnt ligand, is expressed in the distal tip of the nasal process, Prickle1, one of the planar cell polarity (PCP) core factor is expressed in the nasal cartilage. Mutant mice of these genes have short and wide snout as well as the deviated nasal septum due to the lack of the polarity of the chondrocyte of the nasal septum. Furthermore, the induced ubiquitous expression of Wnt5a also resulted in the nasal hypoplasia resulting from the chondrocyte polarity and orientation defects. These results suggest that the nasal cartilage senses the Wnt5a gradient along the proximodistal axis, and polarize the chondrocytes by a Prickle1-dependent manner for the convergent extension movement to form the long and thin nose in mammals.