Developmental biology of the appendicularian, Oikopleura dioica: Tool development and study of developmental phenomena.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Onuma Takeshi  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30632103)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオタマボヤ / 脊索動物 / 胚発生 / 器官形成 / ゲノム / トランスクリプトーム / 細胞系譜 / ライブイメージング / 発生 / RNA-seq / 発生遺伝学 / イメージング / ノックダウン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The apppendicularian, Oikopleura dioica, is a planktonic tunicate with a chordate body plan. It is proposed as a simplest model chromate because of its transparency, small cell number, simple body organization, and rapid development. This study aimed to develop genetic approaches and study developmental phenomena of O. dioica. Several major progresses are made during the 2 years for research period: (1) RNA-seq and de novo assemble of mRNAs in eggs and larvae were carried out; (2) A new gene knockdown phenomena induced by double-stranded DNA was found and reported as DNAi; (3) A morphological atlas of adults based on scanning electron microscopic observation was generated; (4) Trunk epidermis patterning and assynmetries of cell lineage of adult body were described with the aid of live imaging techniques; (5) A easy-to-use protocol to detect mRNAs in embryos was developed; and (6) Genome and developmental transcriptome databases are under constructions.