Functional analysis of shootin1 during zebrafish tissue morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Urasaki Akihiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40550083)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsshootin1 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 組織形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to shootin1, we found two novel shootin family members (shootin 2 and shootin 3). All three shootin genes were expressed in zebrafish embryos. In particular, shootin 1 and shootin 3 were expressed maternally and were expressed in the lateral line primordia in developing zebrafish embryos. Mutant analysis suggests that shootin 3 is involved in the early embryonic development and that shootin 1 and shootin 3 are involved in the formation of lateral lines, which are organs that sense water flow.