Induction of intestinal epithelial cells from CDX2 inducible human ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakatake Yuhki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20415251)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幹細胞 / 腸管発生 / 転写因子 / CDX2 / NEUROG3 / ヒトES細胞 / 再生医療 / 分化誘導 / 小腸上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have induced human CDX2 in human embryonic stem (hES) cells, and examined their marker expression by immnohistochemistry, revealing unexpected result that showed clear reduction of intestinal epithelial cells after CDX2 induction. Our parallel transcriptome analysis also showed high similarity to neural cell lineage, compared with another adult tissues. We expected NEUROG3 as a downstream gene for CDX2, because it is a marker gene for intestinal secretion cells, but NEUROG3 induced hES cells were differentiated into functional neural cells that show calcium flux and action potential with multiple data from electrophysiological experiments. Finally we could obtain these new observations with a logical validity, although we didn't expect them in our initial plan.