Mathematical modeling of collective cell movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2015-2016)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014)
Principal Investigator
Uriu Koichiro  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 助教 (90726241)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞移動 / 数理モデル / 画像解析 / 遺伝子発現リズム / 同期 / 時間スケール / シミュレーション / トラッキング / 位相振動子 / cell mixing / 数値シミュレーション / 国際情報交換 / ブエノスアイレス / ロンドン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied collective cell movement in development using mathematical modeling and embryonic imaging data. We developed a novel nuclear segmentation algorithm for cell tracking and a method to validate the accuracy of segmentation algorithms. Using the approach, we quantified cell movement in the zebrafish presomitic mesoderm and constructed a physical model that reproduced observed cell movement patterns. Furthermore, by using mathematical models, we revealed that collective cell movement in the tissue could enhance synchronization of gene expression rhythms across a cell population, suggesting a biological relevance of collective cell movement in development.