Search for novel protein kinases and protein phosphatases regulating cell division in plant cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Sasabe Michiko  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (00454380)
Research Collaborator OWADA Rie
SOTA Harutoshi
MASUKO Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞分裂 / MAPK / CDK / プロテインキナーゼ / プロテインホスファターゼ / 細胞質分裂 / 植物 / リン酸化 / MAPキナーゼ / 細胞板 / 紡錘体 / フラグモプラスト / 微小管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanisms of cell division in various organisms is important to reveal the developmental and differentiation processes in each organism. In this study, we aimed to identify the novel factors controlling plant cell division. The NACK-PQR pathway, which is a MAPK cascade unique to plant, is known as a key regulator of plant cytokinesis. This pathway is suppressed by CDKs during early M phase, and it is specifically activated during cytokinesis. Here we identified a novel type 2C protein phosphatase (PP2C) as a candidate that functions competitively to CDKs. This PP2C gene was dominantly expressed in the division zone of primary roots, emerging lateral roots and developing young leaves. Overexpression of this PP2C promoted the cell division but not the cell elongation in Arabidopsis plants, resulting in bigger seedlings with long roots. These results suggest this PP2C is involved in the cell division in plants.