Phosphorylation of ICE1 and regulation of cold signaling by MAP kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kenji  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00507949)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低温シグナル伝達 / 低温ストレス応答 / キナーゼ / 植物 / サリチル酸 / 転写因子ICE1 / MAPキナーゼ / リン酸化 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ICE1, MYC transcription factor, plays an important role in cold signaling mechanism and in response to cold stress in plants. MPK4 encoding MAP kinase has been isolated as an interactor of ICE1. The mpk4 mutant exhibited cold sensitivity and several cold-inducible genes were down-regulated in the mutant. The gene expression profile at the time of exposure to cold stress was investigated in the mpk4 mutant by microarray analyses. When compared with published microarray data, expression profile of mpk4 was similar to that of mkk2 or ice1 mutant and was contrary to the CBF2 overexpression plants. These results suggested that cold signaling is regulated by MKK2-MPK4-ICE1-CBF pathway.