FTIR analysis of photosynthetic water oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Ryo  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30633961)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光合成 / 水分解反応 / 赤外分光 / 植物・藻類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosynthetic water oxidation proceeds through five intermediates, which results in the release of four electrons, four protons, and one O2 molecule by splitting two water molecules. To examine the role of the YZ network in water oxidation, we analyzed a site-directed mutant of D1-N298A using Fourier transformed infrared (FTIR) spectroscopy. FTIR analysis showed that the D1-N298A mutation decreased the efficiency of the S2 → S3 transition and virtually blocked the S3 → S0 transition, indicating that the hydrogen-bond network around YZ is employed as a proton transfer pathway during the S2 → S3 and S3 → S0 transitions.