How the plant body axis is to established under the transcriptional network that is activated by fertilization?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Minako  名古屋大学, 理学研究科(WPI), 特任講師 (20598726)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords体軸形成 / 細胞極性 / 植物発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many plants, the asymmetric division of the zygote sets up the apical-basal axis of the embryo. We have established the live-imaging method to visualize how the zygote polarizes after fertilization, and provided insights into the intracellular dynamics of zygote polarization in flowering plants (Kimata et al, 2016). In addition, we have revealed a framework of how maternal and paternal factors are integrated in the zygote to regulate embryo patterning (Ueda et al, 2017).