Analysis on the molecular mechanism controlling the initiation of radial pattern formation during Arabidopsis embryogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyashima Shunsuke  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (20727169)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胚発生 / MicroRNA / シロイヌナズナ / 放射パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation of radially symmetric tissue pattern, which is one of the most basic processes in the development of vascular plants, is initiated during embryogenesis. Our previous works revealed that MIR165 and MIR166 genes, a mobile small RNA controlling radial pattern formation in Arabidopsis, exhibit the tissue-specific expression pattern during embryognenesis. To understand the molecular mechanism initiating the radial patterning during embryogenesis, we aimed to identify cis- and trans-factors regulating MIR165/166 expression during early embryogenesis.
As a result, we clarified two major cis-elements on MIR165/166 promoters determining the prodoerem-specific expression of MIR165/166 genes in the lower tier. In addition to that, two types of transcription factors were identified as candidates acting on these cis-elements in MIR165/166 promoter.