A genetic framework for the control of DNA polyploidization in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Naoki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40553623)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞周期 / エンドサイクル / 環境ストレス / 植物ホルモン / CDK / 根
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant growth is controlled by the timing of transition from mitotic cell cycle to endoreplication. Therefore, to understand plant growth under fluctuating environmental conditions, it is important to know the molecular mechanism of endoreplication onset in plants. Previous studies reveal that CCS52A1, an activator of an E3 ligase, anaphase-promoting complex/cyclosome (APC/C), is involved in the control of endoreplication onset. Our study revealed that the induction of CCS52A1 gene is regulated by tissue-specific activation of cytokinin biosynthesis in response to environmental stress.