Analysis of signaling of a phototropin photoreceptor in microdomains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suetsugu Noriyuki  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (60514156)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords葉緑体運動 / フォトトロピン / 光受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the possibility that phototorpin functions in microdomains on the plasma membrane, using Arabidopsis thaliana and the liverwort Marchantia polymorpha.I analyzed two phototropin-interacting BTB/POZ proteins NPH3 and NCH1, that regulate phototropism and chloroplast movement, respectively. Although I had found that NPH3 localized in microdomain-like structures on the plasma membrane in A. thaliana, I found the similar localization pattern of NCH1 in both A. thaliana and M. polymorpha.Furthermore, I detected the blue-light-dependent dephosphorylation of NCH1 in a phototropin-dependent manner, similar to that of NPH3.