Functional analysis of phytohormone on the tissue-reunion process in incised tissue of Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
ASAHINA Masashi  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00534067)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 組織癒合 / 植物ホルモン / 遺伝子発現解析 / 時空間的発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we revealed that auxin and wound-inducible hormones contributed to the control of tissue reunion process in upper and lower part of incised stem by inducing the expression of plant-specific TFs, ANAC071 and RAP2.6L, respectively. In this study, analysis of tissue-specific gene expression and hormone biosynthesis during tissue-reunion process in incised Arabidopsis flowering stem were perfomed. Gene expression analyses show that expression of those TFs were up-regulated within 3 h after incision. We also found that some JA-related mutants showed incomplete healing process in tissue reunion, and arf6arf8 mutant showed inhibition of cell division in pith tissue after a week of incision.