Minimal factors required for the evolution to adapt new light niche for photosynthetic organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukatani Yusuke  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 研究員 (10421843)
Research Collaborator HARADA Jiro  久留米大学, 医化学講座, 講師
FUJITA Yuichi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授
YAMAMOTO Haruki  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, JSPS研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバクテリオクロロフィル / 光合成 / 色素 / 近赤外光 / 光合成の進化 / 光合成細菌 / 生合成酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chlorophyllide oxidoreductase (COR) is important for the formation of a bacteriochlorin ring, and is a unique pigment biosynthesis enzyme which shows distinct substrate recognition and hydrogen addition activities, depending on the host strains. We found factors essential for making a model photosynthetic bacterium produce bacteriochlorophyll-b which absorbs near-infrared light. The important factors are the loss of functions of both intrinsic COR and 8-vinyl reductase and the genetic incorporation of the BchYZ catalytic components into the host strain. We are further analyzing substrate recognition of COR in detail and enzymatic activities of other pigment biosynthesis enzymes.