Auxin network spatiotemporally orchestrating stem cell initiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology (2016-2017)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
IMAI Akihiro  広島工業大学, 生命学部, 助教 (40711198)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオーキシン / 幹細胞 / 発光イメージング / 低分子RNA / ヒメツリガネゴケ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Physcomitrella patens, a leaf detachment induces cell reprogramming in which leaf cells are changed to stem cells. Transgenic plants defect in auxin signaling genes showed the reprogramming efficiency. In this study, to reveal the dynamics of auxin accumulation and auxin signaling factors, auxin dual-luc sensors and small RNA sensors were developed. The results suggested that leaf detachment triggers decrease in the small RNAs first and then induces a transient increase in auxin level and PpARF protein, which leads to cell reprogramming from a leaf cell to a stem cell.