Analysis of the antagonistic bHLH system which regulate the plant cell elongation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Miho  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10717698)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUDA Nobutaka  産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (80450667)
TAKAGI Masaru  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (40357348)
Research Collaborator ISHIZUKA Tohru  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 研究支援者
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞伸長 / 転写因子 / 拮抗阻害 / 光シグナリング / 相互作用因子 / 環境ストレス応答 / ホルモン応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants regulate cell elongation in response to various phytohormones and environmental conditions, and competitive HLH/bHLH systems, controls cell elongation under various signals. The competitive HLH/bHLH systems are composed of typical bHLH transcriptional activators and non-DNA-binding atypical HLH inhibitors; typical bHLH activators directly bind to the DNA and regulate gene expression, and atypical HLH interfere with the DNA binding of the bHLH activators by forming heterodimers. In this study, we tried to isolate novel transcription factors which related to regulation of plant cell elongation. By using the yeast two hybrid method, we isolated 116 candidate factors. The candidate factors included various novel factors in addition to known elongation regulators, PIF4, ACE and PREs.