Improvement of Casparian strip and endodermal functions by regulators for suberin accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Oshima Yoshimi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (00722951)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords根 / スベリン / カスパリー線 / 転写因子 / 塩ストレス / 種子 / シロイヌナズナ / 塩耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Root endodermis is covered by suberin lamellae and Casparian strip to limit movement of water, nutrients, and oxygen between inside and outside of root. In this study, we attempt to identify novel regulators for suberin accumulation and to produce stress tolerant plant by them. We screened transcription factors responsible for suberin or Casparian strip formation by inducing dominant negative phenotype. One of identified transcription factors was demonstrated to be involved in salinity tolerance and seed viability under high humidity and temperature. These results shed light on the development of novel technology conferring biotic and abiotic stress tolerance.