The study of sexual plant reproduction by in vivo live-imaging with genetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Yoko  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (70645142)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords花粉管 / 植物生殖 / 花粉管ガイダンス / 二光子顕微鏡 / ライブイメージング / 受精 / in vivoライブイメージング / 二光子励起顕微鏡 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the flowering plants, sexual reproduction begins with pollination, the transfer of pollen to stigma of the pistil. After pollen germination, pollen tube elongates in the pistil, are attracted to the ovules (ovule develops into a seed), and finally, fertilization occurs. This phenomenon is called as 'pollen tube guidance'. This process is an important in the reproductive process, however, the molecular mechanisms of how pollen tube grows toward the ovule is largely unknown.
Here we attempted to visualize pollen tube growth and guidance inside the clearling pistil of the Arabidopsis thaliana by the two-photon microscopy. Addition to that, the method for live imaging inside the living pistil was developed. As a result, I succeeded to deep and live imaging of pollen tube growth and guidance in the pistil.