Analysis of environmental control of a sex-determininng gene in crustacean Daphnia magna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yasuhiko  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60415932)
Research Collaborator NAKANISHI Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境性決定 / 幼若ホルモン / RNA-Seq / doublesex 遺伝子 / FTZ-F1 / ミジンコ / TALEN / 2A ペプチド / 性決定 / 幼若ホルモン受容体 MET / ゲノム編集技術 / オオミジンコ / dsx 遺伝子 / オオミジンコ / 「ゲノム支援」活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sex-determining systems can be broadly divided into two categories: genetic and environmental. We previously identified a gene that regulates environmental sex determination in Daphnia. Interestingly this gene was homologous to doublesex genes that are regulators of genetic sex determination, suggesting that there is a previously unidentified link between genetic and environmental sex determination. In this study, we aimed to find factors that control doublesex gene expression of Daphnia. RNA-seq analysis and comparative studies of the genes involved in sex determination enabled us to find candidates of regulators of doublesex gene.