The mechanism for sex reversal in ovarian aromatase loss-of-function mutant medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Masatoshi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 博士研究員 (80447721)
Research Collaborator NAGAHAMA Yoshitaka  愛媛大学, 社会連携機構, 教授
Young Graham  University of Washington, School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords性分化 / 性転換 / 性的可塑性 / メダカ / エストロゲン / 卵巣分化 / 卵巣形成 / 硬骨魚類 / 魚類 / 内分泌学 / 分子生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although estrogens have been generally considered to play a critical role in ovarian differentiation in non-mammalian vertebrates, the specific functions of estrogens during ovarian differentiation remain unclear. We isolated two mutants with premature stops in the ovarian aromatase (cyp19a1) gene from a mutagenesis library of the medaka, Oryzias latipes. In XX mutants, gonads first differentiated into normal ovaries containing many ovarian follicles that failed to accumulate yolk. Subsequently, ovarian tissues underwent extensive degeneration, followed by the appearance of testicular tissues. During the initial phase of degeneration of ovarian tissues, the genes involved in synthesis of non-aromatizable androgens were up-regulated. Our results suggest that the imbalance of estrogens and androgens, especially the potential for an increase in androgens could be part of the mechanism that induced degeneration of ovarian follicles in ovaries and sex reversal of cyp19a1 mutants.