Three dimensional mapping of Ciona neuropeptides based on the imaging mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Osugi Tomohiro  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・統合生体分子機能研究部, 研究員 (50507986)
Research Collaborator SHIRAISHI Akira  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・統合生体分子機能研究部, 研究員
SATAKE Honoo  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・統合生体分子機能研究部, 主幹研究員
SUGAHARA Kohtaro  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・構造生命科学研究部, 研究員
YAMAGAKI Tohru  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・構造生命科学研究部, 主席研究員
SUEMATSU Makoto  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 教授
KAGEYAMA Akira  神戸大学, 大学院システム情報学研究科, 教授
SAKAMOTO Naohisa  神戸大学, 大学院システム情報学研究科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホヤ / 神経ペプチド / 質量分析イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the distribution of neuropeptides in the Ciona brain using matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization time-of-flight (MALDI-TOF) imaging mass spectrometry (MS) based on our previous peptidomics data. Major Ciona neuropeptides were detected on a single brain section, and the images of their distributions were acquired with a spatial resolution of 20 micro meters. We further developed a method for high-resolution imaging MS by a combination of fluorescent microscope and imaging MS in the brain sections of transgenic Ciona that expresses fluorescent protein in neurons. The high-resolution imaging MS for the first time showed the distribution of four peptides in a single brain section at single-cell resolution. Both the high-resolution imaging MS and immunohistochemistry using specific antiserum against the neuropeptide Ci-TK-I yielded similar results, suggesting that the high-resolution imaging MS has a potential to serve as a new platform for histology.