Population analysis of the neuronal activity in the Drosophila Mushroom bodies underlying olfactory memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROI MAKOTO  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (80597831)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords記憶・学習 / ショウジョウバエ / 嗅覚 / 味覚 / 神経可塑性 / カルシウムイメージング / 神経生物学 / 匂い記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural plasticity is a key feature of neurons tο establish learning and memory and, in Drosophila olfactory memory, it has been known that the Mushroom body (MB) plays a pivotal role. To understand the neural circuits, I established a live calcium imaging setup where cellular activities from neurons of MB are simultaneously being monitored before, during and after a training session. Our lab has focused on MB cells with CREB-positive (CRE-p cells) and analyzed activities on the CRE-p related cells in this study. 1) Recordings from dopaminergic neurons that sends their dendrites to CRE-p cells. 2) Recordings from output neurons (MBONs) from CRE-p MB cells. 3) I found that at least 2 MBONs showed training-related plasticity. 4) The 2 MBONs shows an opposite plasticity after a training - one increases and the other decreases responses to a learned odor.