Mechanism that coordinates DNA replication and transcription activities in human ribosomal RNA gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015-2017)
National Institute of Genetics (2014)
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Yufuko  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (50381661)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsリボソームRNA遺伝子 / DNA複製 / ゲノム安定性 / RNA poymerase I / 転写 / ゲノム不安定性 / rRNA遺伝子 / DNA複製阻害点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In S phase, the replication and transcription of genomic DNA need to accommodate each other, otherwise their machineries collide, with chromosomal instability as a possible consequence. The ribosomal RNA gene (rDNA) is the most actively transcribed gene in human cells and the activity is high during S phase. To understand how the collision between rDNA transcription and replication is prevented, the role of replication fork barrier (RFB) was investigated. We found that the Sal-box elements that are able to terminate rDNA transcription were the cis elements for the RFB activity. When fork arrests at these sites failed, rDNA transcription impedes replication fork progression. These results reveal a role of RFB for coordinating the progression of replication and transcription activity in highly transcribed rDNA.