Genome sequencing and transgenesis of a heteropteran insect Nysius plebeius for studying bacteriocyte-associated symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2015-2016)
Hokkaido University (2014)
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Yu  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 助教 (80723824)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞内共生 / ヒメナガカメムシ / 菌細胞 / ゲノム / 共生細菌 / 栄養代謝 / 遺伝子機能 / de novo アセンブル / Oncopeltus fasciatus / アノテーション / 一過性発現系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preliminary genome sequencing and transgenic experiments of Nysius plebeius were performed in order to elucidate genetic and developmental basis of bacteriocyte-associated symbiosis independently evolved in small groups of heteropteran insects. With illumina-based paired end and mate pair library sequencing and de novo assembly using Platanus, we have generated genome scaffolds nearly full length of the insect genome as well as identifying immunity related genes and nutritional inter-dependence between the host and symbiont. On the other hand, new manual methods were established for injecting various foreign nucleic acids such as plasmid, mRNA and gRNA into early embryos of N. plebeius, although I have not succeeded in obtaining any transgenic or knockout lines so far. The study will continue based on these genetic and experimental resources for understanding the evolutionary basis of bacteriocyte in N. plebeius.