Functional analysis of a retroposon involved in corpus callosum development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Hidenori  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (10450727)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発現制御 / 反復配列 / 脳梁 / レトロポゾン / 分子進化 / 哺乳類 / 大脳新皮質 / 脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that an AmnSINE1-derived sequence, AS021, serves as an enhancer of Satb2 in corpus callosum of mammals. However, its detailed molecular mechanism remains unknown. In this work, function of an AS021 binding protein and the expression pattern of the related genes in the AS021 deficient mice were revealed. These results will be a quite important basis for understanding of the impact of AmnSINE1-derived enhancers on the gene regulatory network during mammalian evolution.