Process of genomic and chromosomal evolution in vertebrates inferred from comparative gene mapping for archaic-looking fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017)
Nagoya University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Uno Yoshinobu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 研究員 (60609717)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFISH / 核型進化 / マイクロ染色体 / 脊椎動物 / 染色体地図 / 条鰭類 / 四肢動物 / Polypterus / ポリプテルス / ガー / 硬骨魚類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To deduce genomic and chromosomal evolution including the origins of microchromosomes in vertebrates, I constructed chromosome maps of 210 functional genes including 92 genes on microchromosomes in the chicken using FISH mapping for the extant fish in the most basal group of the ray-finned fish, the gray bichir (Polypterus senegalus), which has no microchromosomes. All of 18 genetic linkages of the chicken microchromosomes are highly conserved in Polypterus chromosomes. Moreover, the results of comparisons of chromosome synteny among the other vertebrates including Polypterus collectively suggest that the protokaryotypes of tetrapods and actinopterygians had contained many microchromosomes, each of whose linkages were conserved in the single microchromosomes of the chicken.