Elucidation of the molecular mechanism and the evolutionary significance in establishment of endosymbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yuki Kodama  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80582478)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミドリゾウリムシ / クロレラ / 細胞内共生 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 二次共生 / 進化 / モノクローナル抗体 / ラマン分光法 / 相利共生 / 原生生物 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paramecium bursaira cells harbor about 700 of symbiotic Chlorella spp. in their cytoplasm. The purpose of this research project was elucidation of the molecular mechanism and the evolutionary significance in establishment of ensosymbiosis.
We have undertaken Illumina deep sequencing of mRNAs prepared from symbiotic Chlorella cells. Then, we compared gene expressions of before and after endosymbiosis with P. bursaria to elucidate the genetic control for establishment of secondary symbiosis. Furthermore, we clarified that symbiotic algae isolated from P. bursaria nearly 50 years ago and was thereafter cultivated outside the host have an infectivity to algae-removed P. bursaria cells. Moreover, we found that the isolated living symbiotic algae influence the digestive process in the host P. bursaria's digestive vacuoles during the early reinfection process.