Evolution of premating isolation via host shifting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Issei  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 助教 (50466455)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Masayuki  京都府立大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 博士前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords種分化 / 寄主転換 / 交尾前隔離 / ヒッチハイク効果 / 植食性昆虫 / 交配前隔離 / 隔離機構 / 連鎖解析 / QTL mapping
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Speciation is a process dividing a single species into more than one species, but this process is often unsuccessful in completion of speciation. Indeed, we can find the intraspecfic subpopulations showing different ecological adaptation though they are keeping mating compatibilities between them. These subpopulations are called as ecotypes, and the possibility of speciation via ecotype formation has been discussed over a long period of time. In order to assess the possibility of ecological speciation, we need to compare the evolutionary history of genes resposible for ecological adaptation and for reproductive isolation.
In this project, we attempt to establish a study system that we can discuss the genomic architecture of ecological adaptation and reproductive isolation by using a leaf mining moth Acrocercops transecta.