Regulatory evolution of the turtle shell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26840121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Pascual Anaya Juan  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 倉谷形態進化研究室, 研究員 (30594098)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords進化発生 / 遺伝 / 形態進化 / 比較ゲノム / 発生生物 / turtle shell / evolution / development / Evo-Devo
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morphological innovations are those evolutionary novelties that appear without a clear ancestral structure, totally de novo. The turtle shell is a classical morphological innovation that has mesmerized researchers over a century, and despite deep studies addressing its origin, how turtles acquire the shell remains a mistery. During my project, I have utilized state-of-the-art technologies in order to tackle this problem. By using techniques of next generation sequencing, like ChIP-seq, I have been able to establish hundreds of candidate regultatory elements that seem to be turtle-specific and linked to the carapacial ridge, the embryonic structure that controls de development of the turtle carapace.